< Tekken 3
No edit summary |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Notation Legend == | === Notation Legend === | ||
''This legend is based on the [https://www.tekkenzaibatsu.com/legend.php Tekken Zaibatsu movelist legend] format. Some notations may not be used in Tekken 3 owing to its multi-game usage.'' | ''This legend is based on the [https://www.tekkenzaibatsu.com/legend.php Tekken Zaibatsu movelist legend] format. Some notations may not be used in Tekken 3 owing to its multi-game usage.'' | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|1}} | ||
| left punch | | left punch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|3}} | ||
| left kick | | left kick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|2}} | ||
| right punch | | right punch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|4}} | ||
| right kick | | right kick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| f | | f | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|f}} | ||
| tap forward | | tap forward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| d | | d | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|d}} | ||
| tap down | | tap down | ||
|- | |- | ||
| b | | b | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|b}} | ||
| tap back | | tap back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u | | u | ||
| | | {{Icon-TK|u}} | ||
| tap up | | tap up | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
=== Notations === | === Notations === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | {| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ||
! | ! Notation | ||
! Definition | ! Definition | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
=== Grounded Positions === | === Grounded Positions === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | {| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ||
! | ! Notation | ||
! | ! Legacy Term | ||
! | ! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FUFA | ||
| play dead position | | play dead position | ||
| face up & feet away | | face up & feet away | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FUFT | ||
| knockdown position | | knockdown position | ||
| face up & feet towards | | face up & feet towards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FDFA | ||
| slide position | | slide position | ||
| face down & feet away | | face down & feet away | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FDFT | ||
| face down position | | face down position | ||
| face down & feet towards | | face down & feet towards | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
=== Move Properties === | === Move Properties === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | {| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ||
! | ! Notation | ||
! Definition | ! Definition | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
=== Hit Ranges === | === Hit Ranges === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | {| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ||
! | ! Notation | ||
! Definition | ! Definition | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
=== Combo Specific Abbreviations === | === Combo Specific Abbreviations === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
! Notation | |||
! Definition | |||
! Input | |||
|- | |||
| cc | |||
| crouch cancel | |||
| tap u or f,f while crouching | |||
|- | |||
| cd | |||
| crouch dash | |||
| f,N,d,d/f (usually) | |||
|- | |||
| iWS | |||
| instant while standing | |||
| d,d/b,N_d,d/f,N (usually) | |||
|- | |||
| wgf | |||
| wind godfist | |||
| f,N,d,d/f+2 | |||
|- | |||
| ewgf | |||
| electric wind godfist | |||
| f,N,d~d/f+2 | |||
|- | |||
| tgf | |||
| thunder godfist | |||
| f,N,d,d/f+1 | |||
|- | |||
| big | |||
| big character combo | |||
| only works on big characters | |||
|- | |||
| ( ) | |||
| missing hit | |||
| is required for the next hit | |||
|} | |||
=== Character Specific Abbreviations === | === Character Specific Abbreviations === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Notation | |||
! Definition | |||
! Character | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| BDS | |||
| bad stomach | |||
| Dr. Bosconovitch | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| FB | |||
| fall back | |||
| Dr. Bosconovitch | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| EFB | |||
| electric fall back | |||
| Dr. Bosconovitch | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| EFF | |||
| electric fall fake | |||
| Dr. Bosconovitch | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| HSP | |||
| handstand position | |||
| Eddy Gordo | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| RLX | |||
| relaxed position | |||
| Eddy Gordo | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| AOP | |||
| art of phoenix | |||
| Ling Xiaoyu, Lei Wulong | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| RDS | |||
| rain dance stance | |||
| Ling Xiaoyu | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| LFF | |||
| left foot forward | |||
| Hwoarang | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| RFF | |||
| right foot forward | |||
| Hwoarang | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| LFS | |||
| left flamingo stance | |||
| Hwoarang | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| RFS | |||
| right flamingo stance | |||
| Hwoarang | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| HBS | |||
| hunting bear stance | |||
| Kuma | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| ROL | |||
| prowling grizzly roll | |||
| Kuma | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| CRA | |||
| art of crane | |||
| Lei Wulong | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| SNA | |||
| art of snake | |||
| Lei Wulong | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| TGR | |||
| art of tiger | |||
| Lei Wulong | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| DGN | |||
| art of dragon | |||
| Lei Wulong | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| PAN | |||
| art of panther | |||
| Lei Wulong | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| DRU | |||
| drunken master | |||
| Lei Wulong | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| INS | |||
| indian sit | |||
| Yoshimitsu | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| FLE | |||
| flea stance | |||
| Yoshimitsu | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| DGF | |||
| dragonfly stance | |||
| Yoshimitsu | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| MED | |||
| meditation | |||
| Yoshimitsu | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| KIN | |||
| kinchou stance | |||
| Yoshimitsu | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| NSS | |||
| no sword stance | |||
| Yoshimitsu | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| CES | |||
| clockwise evasive spin | |||
| Julia Chang | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| CDS | |||
| crouching demon stance | |||
| Jin Kazama | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| SWY | |||
| sway | |||
| Paul Phoenix, Bryan Fury, Nina Williams | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| SIT | |||
| sit down | |||
| Kuma | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| CJM | |||
| chaos judgment | |||
| Anna | |||
|} | |||
{{Navbox-T3}} | {{Navbox-T3}} | ||
[[Category: Tekken 3]] | [[Category: Tekken 3]] |
Latest revision as of 04:32, 3 April 2024
Notation Legend
This legend is based on the Tekken Zaibatsu movelist legend format. Some notations may not be used in Tekken 3 owing to its multi-game usage.
Commands
Notations
Notation | Definition |
---|---|
FC | full crouch animation |
N | joystick in neutral |
SS | side step either way |
SSR | side step to right |
WS | while standing up |
WR | while running |
SSL | side step to left |
, | followed by |
+ | at the same time |
< | delayed input |
° | push and hold button |
[ ] | optional command |
~ | immediately after |
( _ ) | or |
= | next in sequence |
: | requires just frame input |
Grounded Positions
Notation | Legacy Term | Meaning |
---|---|---|
FUFA | play dead position | face up & feet away |
FUFT | knockdown position | face up & feet towards |
FDFA | slide position | face down & feet away |
FDFT | face down position | face down & feet towards |
Move Properties
Notation | Definition |
---|---|
BT | your back turned to the opponent |
FF | face forward towards opponent |
OB | forces opponent's back to face you |
OC | forces opponent into crouch |
OS | forces opponent's side to face you |
JG | juggle starter |
BN | bounce juggle starter |
RC | recover crouching after a move |
CH | requires a counter hit |
DS | double over stun |
FS | fall back stun |
MS | minor stun |
KS | kneel stun |
CS | crumple stun |
CF | crumple fall |
CFS | crumple fall stun |
BS | block stun (to attacking character, ex. Law d/b+4) |
SH | stagger hit |
GB | guard break |
TT | throw transition (results in throw on hit) |
TC | technically crouching state |
TJ | technically jumping state |
HA | homing attack |
[2] | hit modifier (eg RC[2] property applies to 2nd hit) |
b | Block modifier (eg. OCb opponent crouch on block) |
c | CH modifier (eg. JGc is a juggle starter on counter hit) |
co | crouching opponent modifier (eg. KSco) |
cco | CH on crouching opponent modifier (eg. FScco) |
Hit Ranges
Notation | Definition |
---|---|
l | hits low (block d/b) |
m | hits mid (block b) |
s | hits special mid (block d/b or b) |
h | hits high (block b or duck) |
L | hits low and grounded opponents (block d/b) |
M | hits mid and grounded opponents (block b) |
S | hits special mid and grounded opponents(block d/b or b) |
H | hits high and grounded opponents (block b or duck) |
! | unblockable hit |
(!) | unblockable hit which can be ducked |
[!] | unblockable hits grounded opponents |
" | indicates block point in string hits |
Combo Specific Abbreviations
Notation | Definition | Input |
---|---|---|
cc | crouch cancel | tap u or f,f while crouching |
cd | crouch dash | f,N,d,d/f (usually) |
iWS | instant while standing | d,d/b,N_d,d/f,N (usually) |
wgf | wind godfist | f,N,d,d/f+2 |
ewgf | electric wind godfist | f,N,d~d/f+2 |
tgf | thunder godfist | f,N,d,d/f+1 |
big | big character combo | only works on big characters |
( ) | missing hit | is required for the next hit |
Character Specific Abbreviations
Notation | Definition | Character |
---|---|---|
BDS | bad stomach | Dr. Bosconovitch |
FB | fall back | Dr. Bosconovitch |
EFB | electric fall back | Dr. Bosconovitch |
EFF | electric fall fake | Dr. Bosconovitch |
HSP | handstand position | Eddy Gordo |
RLX | relaxed position | Eddy Gordo |
AOP | art of phoenix | Ling Xiaoyu, Lei Wulong |
RDS | rain dance stance | Ling Xiaoyu |
LFF | left foot forward | Hwoarang |
RFF | right foot forward | Hwoarang |
LFS | left flamingo stance | Hwoarang |
RFS | right flamingo stance | Hwoarang |
HBS | hunting bear stance | Kuma |
ROL | prowling grizzly roll | Kuma |
CRA | art of crane | Lei Wulong |
SNA | art of snake | Lei Wulong |
TGR | art of tiger | Lei Wulong |
DGN | art of dragon | Lei Wulong |
PAN | art of panther | Lei Wulong |
DRU | drunken master | Lei Wulong |
INS | indian sit | Yoshimitsu |
FLE | flea stance | Yoshimitsu |
DGF | dragonfly stance | Yoshimitsu |
MED | meditation | Yoshimitsu |
KIN | kinchou stance | Yoshimitsu |
NSS | no sword stance | Yoshimitsu |
CES | clockwise evasive spin | Julia Chang |
CDS | crouching demon stance | Jin Kazama |
SWY | sway | Paul Phoenix, Bryan Fury, Nina Williams |
SIT | sit down | Kuma |
CJM | chaos judgment | Anna |