< Tekken 3
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
=== Move Properties === | === Move Properties === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
! Abbreviation | |||
! Definition | |||
|- | |||
| BT | |||
| your back turned to the opponent | |||
|- | |||
| FF | |||
| face forward towards opponent | |||
|- | |||
| OB | |||
| forces opponent's back to face you | |||
|- | |||
| OC | |||
| forces opponent into crouch | |||
|- | |||
| OS | |||
| forces opponent's side to face you | |||
|- | |||
| JG | |||
| juggle starter | |||
|- | |||
| BN | |||
| bounce juggle starter | |||
|- | |||
| RC | |||
| recover crouching after a move | |||
|- | |||
| CH | |||
| requires a counter hit | |||
|- | |||
| DS | |||
| double over stun | |||
|- | |||
| FS | |||
| fall back stun | |||
|- | |||
| MS | |||
| minor stun | |||
|- | |||
| KS | |||
| kneel stun | |||
|- | |||
| CS | |||
| crumple stun | |||
|- | |||
| CF | |||
| crumple fall | |||
|- | |||
| CFS | |||
| crumple fall stun | |||
|- | |||
| BS | |||
| block stun (to attacking character, ex. Law d/b+4) | |||
|- | |||
| SH | |||
| stagger hit | |||
|- | |||
| GB | |||
| guard break | |||
|- | |||
| TT | |||
| throw transition (results in throw on hit) | |||
|- | |||
| TC | |||
| technically crouching state | |||
|- | |||
| TJ | |||
| technically jumping state | |||
|- | |||
| HA | |||
| homing attack | |||
|- | |||
| [2] | |||
| hit modifier (eg RC[2] property applies to 2nd hit) | |||
|- | |||
| b | |||
| Block modifier (eg. OCb opponent crouch on block) | |||
|- | |||
| c | |||
| CH modifier (eg. JGc is a juggle starter on counter hit) | |||
|- | |||
| co | |||
| crouching opponent modifier (eg. KSco) | |||
|- | |||
| cco | |||
| CH on crouching opponent modifier (eg. FScco) | |||
|} | |||
=== Hit Ranges === | === Hit Ranges === |
Revision as of 19:02, 18 March 2023
Notation Legend
This legend is based on the Tekken Zaibatsu movelist legend format. Some notations may not be used in Tekken 3 owing to its multi-game usage.
Commands
Notation | Icon | Definition |
---|---|---|
1 | left punch | |
3 | left kick | |
2 | right punch | |
4 | right kick | |
f | tap forward | |
d | tap down | |
b | tap back | |
u | tap up | |
d/f | tap down forward | |
d/b | tap down back | |
u/f | tap up forward | |
u/b | tap up back | |
qcf | quarter circle forward | |
hcf | half circle forward | |
F | hold forward | |
D | hold down | |
B | hold back | |
U | hold up | |
D/F | hold down forward | |
D/B | hold down back | |
U/F | hold up forward | |
U/B | hold up back | |
qcb | quarter circle back | |
hcb | half circle back |
Notations
Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|
FC | full crouch animation |
N | joystick in neutral |
SS | side step either way |
SSR | side step to right |
WS | while standing up |
WR | while running |
SSL | side step to left |
, | followed by |
+ | at the same time |
< | delayed input |
° | push and hold button |
[ ] | optional command |
~ | immediately after |
( _ ) | or |
= | next in sequence |
: | requires just frame input |
Grounded Positions
Abbreviation | Definition | Character Position |
---|---|---|
PLD | play dead position | face up & feet away |
KND | knockdown position | face up & feet towards |
SLD | slide position | face down & feet away |
FCD | face down position | face down & feet towards |
Move Properties
Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|
BT | your back turned to the opponent |
FF | face forward towards opponent |
OB | forces opponent's back to face you |
OC | forces opponent into crouch |
OS | forces opponent's side to face you |
JG | juggle starter |
BN | bounce juggle starter |
RC | recover crouching after a move |
CH | requires a counter hit |
DS | double over stun |
FS | fall back stun |
MS | minor stun |
KS | kneel stun |
CS | crumple stun |
CF | crumple fall |
CFS | crumple fall stun |
BS | block stun (to attacking character, ex. Law d/b+4) |
SH | stagger hit |
GB | guard break |
TT | throw transition (results in throw on hit) |
TC | technically crouching state |
TJ | technically jumping state |
HA | homing attack |
[2] | hit modifier (eg RC[2] property applies to 2nd hit) |
b | Block modifier (eg. OCb opponent crouch on block) |
c | CH modifier (eg. JGc is a juggle starter on counter hit) |
co | crouching opponent modifier (eg. KSco) |
cco | CH on crouching opponent modifier (eg. FScco) |