(Created page with "{| class="mw-collapsible wikitable mw-collapsed" ! colspan="2" | SF6 Combo Notation Guide |- ! Notation !! Meaning |- | '''>''' || '''Cancel''' the previous move to the following move.<br>e.g. Normal into Special (2MK > 236P) or Special into Super (623P > 236236K) |- | '''~''' || '''Chain/Cancel''' the previous move into a followup.<br>e.g. Luke's target combo (LP~MP~HP) or Rising Uppercut into Slam Dunk (623PP~PP) |- | ''',''' || '''Link''' the previous move to the foll...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| ''',''' || '''Link''' the previous move to the following move.<br>e.g. 5MP, 2MP (requires manual timing) | | ''',''' || '''Link''' the previous move to the following move.<br>e.g. 5MP, 2MP (requires manual timing) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="text-align: left"; colspan="2" | An example with Ken that uses all three "connecting" symbols:<br>2LP, 5MP~HP > 623P > 236236P<br>2LP links into 5MP; 5MP chains into HP Target Combo; HP cancels into Shoryuken which cancels into Lv.3 Super | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''j.X''' || '''Jumping action'''; for Neutral Jump, use '''8j.X'''<br>e.g. Kimberly j.2MP (Elbow Drop) or Ryu j.214K (Aerial Tatsumaki Senpukyaku) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P''' or '''K''' || '''Any Punch''' or '''Any Kick''' (when button strength does not matter)<br>PP or KK represents any two punches/kicks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''X/Y''' || Do either X move '''or''' Y move.<br>e.g. end a combo with 214K/623P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''[X]''' || '''Hold''' the button input<br>e.g. Luke 214[LP] = charged LP Flash Knuckle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''X | | '''dl.X''' || Briefly '''delay''' the action<br>e.g. Ken 236HK~dl.6LK (Jinrai Loop starter) | ||
|- | |||
| '''AA''' || '''Anti-air'''; hit the opponent while they're mid-air.<br>May cause a different juggle state compared to a grounded opponent. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Y xN'''<br>'''{Y} xN''' || '''Repeat''' 'Y' input 'N' number of times.<br>A sequence of multiple inputs will be bundled into "{}".<br>e.g. 5LP x3 (5LP, 5LP, 5LP) or {2HP > Drive Rush} x3 | | '''Y xN'''<br>'''{Y} xN''' || '''Repeat''' 'Y' input 'N' number of times.<br>A sequence of multiple inputs will be bundled into "{}".<br>e.g. 5LP x3 (5LP, 5LP, 5LP) or {2HP > Drive Rush} x3 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:52, 16 April 2023
SF6 Combo Notation Guide | |
---|---|
Notation | Meaning |
> | Cancel the previous move to the following move. e.g. Normal into Special (2MK > 236P) or Special into Super (623P > 236236K) |
~ | Chain/Cancel the previous move into a followup. e.g. Luke's target combo (LP~MP~HP) or Rising Uppercut into Slam Dunk (623PP~PP) |
, | Link the previous move to the following move. e.g. 5MP, 2MP (requires manual timing) |
An example with Ken that uses all three "connecting" symbols: 2LP, 5MP~HP > 623P > 236236P 2LP links into 5MP; 5MP chains into HP Target Combo; HP cancels into Shoryuken which cancels into Lv.3 Super | |
j.X | Jumping action; for Neutral Jump, use 8j.X e.g. Kimberly j.2MP (Elbow Drop) or Ryu j.214K (Aerial Tatsumaki Senpukyaku) |
P or K | Any Punch or Any Kick (when button strength does not matter) PP or KK represents any two punches/kicks. |
X/Y | Do either X move or Y move. e.g. end a combo with 214K/623P |
[X] | Hold the button input e.g. Luke 214[LP] = charged LP Flash Knuckle |
dl.X | Briefly delay the action e.g. Ken 236HK~dl.6LK (Jinrai Loop starter) |
AA | Anti-air; hit the opponent while they're mid-air. May cause a different juggle state compared to a grounded opponent. |
Y xN {Y} xN |
Repeat 'Y' input 'N' number of times. A sequence of multiple inputs will be bundled into "{}". e.g. 5LP x3 (5LP, 5LP, 5LP) or {2HP > Drive Rush} x3 |