JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Heritage for the Future/Black Polnareff/Introduction: Difference between revisions
Ken Speedway (talk | contribs) |
m (Added R4nger as a notable player.) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Black-Polnareff-win1.gif|frameless|left|class=moveimg]] || Wolfxdkms || Romania || Fightcade 1+2 || Fightcade: [https://www.fightcade.com/id/wolfxdkms wolfxdkms] || Cold, calculating, patient, and consistent. Master at sniffing out a bad approach and marching through the uphill matchups. And if he hit you, you're gonna eat a full loop. <br> '''Status: Active''' | | [[File:Black-Polnareff-win1.gif|frameless|left|class=moveimg]] || Wolfxdkms || Romania || Fightcade 1+2 || Fightcade: [https://www.fightcade.com/id/wolfxdkms wolfxdkms] || Cold, calculating, patient, and consistent. Master at sniffing out a bad approach and marching through the uphill matchups. And if he hit you, you're gonna eat a full loop. <br> '''Status: Active''' | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Black-Polnareff-win1.gif|frameless|left|class=moveimg]] || R4nger|| Czechia || Fightcade 2 || Fightcade: [https://www.fightcade.com/id/R4nger R4nger] || Prefers an aggressive, rushdown style to BPol. Does sometimes enjoy going for risky and niche strategies against certain characters. <br> '''Status: Mostly playing other characters''' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:18, 14 February 2022
During the story arc in Egypt, Jotaro and Polnareff are attacked by a Stand known as Anubis (アヌビス神 Anubisu-shin), a sword capable of controlling anyone who unsheathes it. After defeating Chaka and Khan, the Anubis sword cracks in half.
Polnareff accidentally unsheathes the sword while struggling with a policeman who's been trying to take it, allowing Anubis to possess his body.
Black Polnareff (or Anubis Polnareff) is a Passive Stand character, controlling both Silver Chariot and the broken Anubis sword at the same time. Black Polnareff is all about precision and rushdown as he has no long-range moves at his disposal. He has several ways to unleash deadly combos on his opponent, however, all of its variations are relatively difficult to pull off properly.
Pros | Cons |
|
|
Notable Players
Color | Nickname | Country | Platform | Accounts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pablotarus | Spain | Fightcade 2 | Fightcade: pablotarus Twitter: @pablotarus | Pableke. Rarely plays B.Polnareff nowadays, often opting for Chaka or Jotaro. Status: Playing other Characters | |
Wolfxdkms | Romania | Fightcade 1+2 | Fightcade: wolfxdkms | Cold, calculating, patient, and consistent. Master at sniffing out a bad approach and marching through the uphill matchups. And if he hit you, you're gonna eat a full loop. Status: Active | |
R4nger | Czechia | Fightcade 2 | Fightcade: R4nger | Prefers an aggressive, rushdown style to BPol. Does sometimes enjoy going for risky and niche strategies against certain characters. Status: Mostly playing other characters |